I had my 3 month blood work done this morning. Got my test results this after noon. My A1C is 6.3. I see the Dr on the 16th. My sugar average is 134. Is this considered good? I really do not want to go back on my diabetes meds.

0
0

I had my 3 month blood work done this morning. Got my test results this after noon. My A1C is 6.3. I see the Dr on the 16th. My sugar average is 134. Is this considered good? I really do not want to go back on my diabetes meds.

  • You must to post comments
0
0

I stopped taking all meds bc they were making me sick. I watched my diet and A1C was about 6.7 – 7.
After surgery went down to 6.3 now it’s 5.6! Yeh.
So just tell your Doctor you are not going to take meds. That’s what I told mine.

  • You must to post comments
0
0

Normally our drs tell our pts that an A1C level below 5.7 is considered normal. An A1C between 5.7 and 6.4 is considered prediabetes and 6.5 or above is diagnosed as type 2 diabetes.
Now with “normal” BS levels would all depend if you’re diabetic, if you are insulin dependent and/or if it was checked while fasting or after a meal or alcohol intake. I am no dr therefore one should always consult their pcp.

  • You must to post comments
0
0

What was your a1c originally? Technically you’re in prediabetic range I believe. But it should continue to lower. And is the 134 a fasting blood sugar?

  • You must to post comments
0
0

This was done this morning while fasting. I was diagnosed 7 years ago with diabetes. During the summer my A1C was 7.5. I haven’t had my meds since prior to surgery. I see my Dr for my 3 month follow up on the 16t

  • You must to post comments
0
0

A1C between 5.7 and 6.4 is considered prediabetes and 6.5 or above is diagnosed as type 2 diabetes.
You need to check out this and take necessary steps.

  • You must to post comments
Showing 5 results
Your Answer
Post as a guest by filling out the fields below or if you already have an account.
Name*
E-mail*
Website